Jump to content

Primary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Secondary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Pattern: Blank Waves Squares Notes Sharp Wood Rockface Leather Honey Vertical Triangles
Welcome to Carp.com Fishing Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account
Photo

WHERE TO FISH IN SOUTH YORKSHIRE


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1
fozi

fozi

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
Hi all,

I am a newbie to this site. Just wondered if any one had and info on some good carp waters around South Yorkshire area i dont mind travelling either.
Ive fished places like Tyram Lakes, A1 Pits, and some local ponds just after trying something different.

Thanks all for your help[/b]

#2
fozi

fozi

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
Hi all,

Still awaiting for a reply as to new carp waters i could try in and around the South Yorkshire area.


Just to report, me and my mate had a cracking day on Sunday 26th Apr at shireoaks hall in notts, both bagging two carp each 14lb.2oz, 16lb.8oz, 17lb.6oz and a 9lb.3oz.


Another bloke to the left of us also had had 5 carp out ranging from 10lb to 18lb.


Cheers Lads for any info on new waters.

#3
bluebirdjones

bluebirdjones

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 3,806 posts
  • LocationAberdare, South Wales
Hope these help :D

Yorkshire Amotherby Brickyard Pond 01653693606
Yorkshire Arrathorne Clay Pit 01677450558
Yorkshire Askern Campsall Clay Pond 01302737409
Yorkshire Athersley Athersley Memorial Lake 01226774529
Yorkshire Barnby Dun Bullhole 01302886126
Yorkshire Barton-on-Humber Barton Broads 0165232237
Yorkshire Blubberhouses Fewston Reservoir 01943880568
Yorkshire Brandesburton Burshill Pond 01430440624
Yorkshire Brandesburton Farm Ponds 01964542375
Yorkshire Brandesburton Fossehill Lakes 01964542080
Yorkshire Bridlington Far Grange Park 01262468293
Yorkshire Brighouse Brookfoot Lake 01484385199
Yorkshire Brompton Brooklands 01944710395
Yorkshire Broomfleet Blue Lagoon 01482346842
Yorkshire Buckden Greenfield Lake 0175676858
Yorkshire Carlton Miniott Carlton Lodge Lake 01845522145
Yorkshire Catterick Catterick Pond 01132482373
Yorkshire Catterick Ellerton Park Lake 01748811373
Yorkshire Cusworth Cusworth HallLake 01302865482
Yorkshire Doncaster Arksey Railway Pond 01405814417
Yorkshire Doncaster Arksey Willowgarth 01302874258
Yorkshire Doncaster Askern Lake 01302737409
Yorkshire Doncaster Beedoms Fishery 01302330749
Yorkshire Driffield Burton Constable Lakes 0162488226
Yorkshire Eastrington Greaves End 01430410619
Yorkshire Elsecar Elsecar Reservoir 01226743933
Yorkshire Elvington Elvington Lake 01904608255
Yorkshire Gilling West Crabtree Lake 01748850158
Yorkshire Gowdall Gowdall Lakes 01405860756
Yorkshire Hull East Park Lake 01482594964
Yorkshire Leeds Clayton Wood Ponds 01132676220
Yorkshire Malton Castle Howard Lake 01653648316
Yorkshire Moor Monkton Carp Vale Pools 01904738249
Yorkshire Newport Bakers Pond 01430440350
Yorkshire Newport Broomfleet Ponds 01132312100
Yorkshire Pollington Aire and Calder Canal 01405860210
Yorkshire Pontefract Acton AC Pond 01977798484
Yorkshire Rotherham Greasbrough Dams 01226742041
Yorkshire Selby Barlow Common Pond 01757617110
Yorkshire Sessay Alders Lake 01845501321
Yorkshire Sheffield Crookes Lake 01142681723
Yorkshire Sheffield Ecclesfield Pool 01142467627
Yorkshire Sherburn-in-Elmet Bacon Factory Pond 01977684772
Yorkshire Snaith Carlton Towers 01405860791
Yorkshire Thirsk Cod Beck 01845524684
Yorkshire Thirsk Grange Farm Pond 01845522247
Yorkshire Wakefield Flanshaw Dam 01924369556
Yorkshire Wheldrake Fletchers Pond 01904637854
Yorkshire Wintersett Anglers Lake 01924303983


http://www.carp.com/...south yorkshire

http://www.carp.com/...south yorkshire

http://www.carp.com/...south yorkshire

http://www.carp.com/...south yorkshire

http://www.carp.com/...south yorkshire

http://www.carp.com/...south yorkshire

http://www.carp.com/...south yorkshire

http://www.carp.com/...south yorkshire

#4
crmoore1

crmoore1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
Hi mate not really sure of any fisheries sorry there are some decent sized fish at newbridge lake in Hull and the surroundings are really peaceful, book in advance tho as it can get busy there. Also I wanted to ask u about tyram hall. I went to have a look round last week and it looks very decent but the permit is £400.... is it worth this amount?

thanks

#5
fozi

fozi

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
Hi Mate,

Ive just found there website it looks good sum decent head of fish in newbride will definetly be giving that one a try.

As regards to Tyram hall i went last year and they had a day ticket water and also the syndicate.

Biggest i had out of day ticket was a 22lb.5oz. Id heard that theyd put all the fish out of the day ticket into the syndicate but did not no if this was true. By the looks of the pictures inside the cabin the syndicate does produce some big fish. Go and ask the bayliffs there bery helpful.

Cheers

#6
crmoore1

crmoore1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
Ye hes stopped with the day ticket one now, think hes just using it as a match pond. I cudnt ask last time as he was in France (he runs trips down there cos hes got a lake there too).

Enjoy newbridge mate, let me know how u get on

Tight lines

#7
jamestfi

jamestfi

    New Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
Just wondering anyone fished lakeside fisheries in ranskill, not yorkshire like but only 20 mins away. any details at all more than welcome, cant find a website on the lake and have no info. anything at all tips, depths, what bottoms like, anything at all??, on there for a 24hr session this thursday so any info more than welcome :?: . Cheers

#8
crmoore1

crmoore1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
60 pound parrot carp in there i heard lol

#9
jamestfi

jamestfi

    New Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
ye iv caught that b4 tho mate a lump of chuddy on the hook n that!

#10
mward3

mward3

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Locationchesterfield
Cromwell lake worth a go not to far from A1 pits.Nice lake some nice carp
a bit busy at weekends .Also sapphire lakes in same area as well as smeatons.

#11
sammorley1

sammorley1

    Active Member

  • Members
  • 100 posts
best/nicest place i been is sapphire lakes at newark not 2 far away. cromwell is just around the corner, its ok if u fancy rakeing out ur own swim and paying a months wages to night fish lol. smeatons ok 2 a friend had a nice 20 out about a month ago
Tight Lines




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users